Is Castello Feta Cheese Herb & Garlic Greek Style Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid culture

lactic acid culture

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Style Cheese (80%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid Culture, Non-Animal Rennet, Firming Agent (509)), Rapeseed Oil (18%), Herb and Garlic Mixture (3%)

Check Castello Feta Cheese Herb & Garlic Greek Style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Castello Feta Cheese Herb & Garlic Greek Style is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySaltyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing