Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Castello Feta Cheese Herb & Garlic Greek Style Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Style Cheese (80%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid Culture, Non-Animal Rennet, Firming Agent (509)), Rapeseed Oil (18%), Herb and Garlic Mixture (3%)

Check Castello Feta Cheese Herb & Garlic Greek Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Castello Feta Cheese Herb & Garlic Greek Style is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySaltyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing
Gluten Free? Castello Feta Cheese Herb & Garlic Greek Style | Spoonful