Is Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, creamy Dutch-style Gouda with a smooth, slightly springy texture and mild, buttery-sweet flavor profile. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, served on cheese boards, or melted in cooked dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess, pleasant mildness, and reliable meltability, while occasional comments mention price and packaging variability and everyday serving versatility.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part-skim milk
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy Dutch-style Gouda with a smooth, slightly springy texture and mild, buttery-sweet flavor profile. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, served on cheese boards, or melted in cooked dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess, pleasant mildness, and reliable meltability, while occasional comments mention price and packaging variability and everyday serving versatility.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Culture, Microbial Rennet, Annatto
Check Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Whole


