Is Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy Dutch-style Gouda with a smooth, slightly springy texture and mild, buttery-sweet flavor profile. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, served on cheese boards, or melted in cooked dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess, pleasant mildness, and reliable meltability, while occasional comments mention price and packaging variability and everyday serving versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Culture, Microbial Rennet, Annatto

Check Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing