Is Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy Dutch-style Gouda with a smooth, slightly springy texture and mild, buttery-sweet flavor profile. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, served on cheese boards, or melted in cooked dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess, pleasant mildness, and reliable meltability, while occasional comments mention price and packaging variability and everyday serving versatility.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- microbial rennet
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy Dutch-style Gouda with a smooth, slightly springy texture and mild, buttery-sweet flavor profile. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, served on cheese boards, or melted in cooked dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess, pleasant mildness, and reliable meltability, while occasional comments mention price and packaging variability and everyday serving versatility.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Culture, Microbial Rennet, Annatto
Check Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Whole


