Is Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy Dutch-style Gouda with a smooth, slightly springy texture and mild, buttery-sweet flavor profile. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, served on cheese boards, or melted in cooked dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess, pleasant mildness, and reliable meltability, while occasional comments mention price and packaging variability and everyday serving versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Culture, Microbial Rennet, Annatto

Check Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Castello Rich and Creamy Round Gouda Cheese is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing