Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Castello Deli Cheese Creamy Havarti Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid Culture (Milk) , Non-Animal Rennet

Check Castello Deli Cheese Creamy Havarti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Castello Deli Cheese Creamy Havarti is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingLunch
Gluten Free? Castello Deli Cheese Creamy Havarti | Spoonful