Is Castle Kitchen Premium Dark Hot Chocolate Mix Vegan Double Dutch Dark Chocolate -- 14 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Processed In A Facility That Processes Dairy, Soy And Coconut, Processed In A Facility That Processes Dairy, Soy And Coconut

Check Castle Kitchen Premium Dark Hot Chocolate Mix Vegan Double Dutch Dark Chocolate -- 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Castle Kitchen Premium Dark Hot Chocolate Mix Vegan Double Dutch Dark Chocolate -- 14 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonKrogerRalphsSpud CaVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking