Is Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Hickory Smoked Turkey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of sea salt, dried vinegar, natural flavor
  • dextrose

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Dried Vinegar, Natural Flavor (Including Celery Powder), Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Cherry Powder, Sugar, Liquid Smoke

Check Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Hickory Smoked Turkey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Hickory Smoked Turkey is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go