Is Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Hickory Smoked Turkey Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of sea salt, dried vinegar, natural flavor
- dextrose
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Dried Vinegar, Natural Flavor (Including Celery Powder), Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Cherry Powder, Sugar, Liquid Smoke
Check Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Hickory Smoked Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Hickory Smoked Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Hickory Smoked Turkey is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


