Is Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • less than 2% dextrose, sea salt, dried vinegar, sodium phosphate, seasoning

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast
cultured dextrose
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sliced oven roasted turkey breast in a 16 oz package offers a mild flavor and tender sliced texture, suitable for sandwiches, salads, wraps and charcuterie. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and moistness; some report occasional dryness or variable seasoning between packages, appreciate its ready to use pre sliced format for meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Less Than 2% Dextrose, Sea Salt, Dried Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Salt, Dextrose, Turkey Broth, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Cultured Dextrose, Natural Flavor

Check Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSalad