Is Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sliced oven roasted turkey breast in a 16 oz package offers a mild flavor and tender sliced texture, suitable for sandwiches, salads, wraps and charcuterie. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and moistness; some report occasional dryness or variable seasoning between packages, appreciate its ready to use pre sliced format for meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey broth
- turkey breast
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- less than 2% dextrose, sea salt, dried vinegar, sodium phosphate, seasoning
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sliced oven roasted turkey breast in a 16 oz package offers a mild flavor and tender sliced texture, suitable for sandwiches, salads, wraps and charcuterie. Reviewers commonly praise convenience and moistness; some report occasional dryness or variable seasoning between packages, appreciate its ready to use pre sliced format for meals.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Less Than 2% Dextrose, Sea Salt, Dried Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Salt, Dextrose, Turkey Broth, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Cultured Dextrose, Natural Flavor
Check Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Where to buy
Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


