Is Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Smoked Honey Turkey Breast, 16 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey breast
  • natural flavoring
  • cultured dextrose

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet sliced turkey delivers a mild smoky-sweet flavor and a moist, tender texture that holds up in sandwiches, wraps, and on charcuterie boards. Reviews note consistent tenderness, convenient pre-sliced portions, and reliable flavor, with occasional mentions of variable smoke intensity or saltiness between packages and suits quick lunches and entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Dried Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Cultured Dextrose, Natural Flavoring (Including Celery Powder), Cherry Powder

Check Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Smoked Honey Turkey Breast, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Castle Wood Reserve Sliced Smoked Honey Turkey Breast, 16 oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking