Is Castleberry's Food Truck Stout Beef Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheat
- stout beer
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- stout beer flavor
- natural flavor
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef, Prepared Beans (Pinto,Kidney), Tomatoes(Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Food Starch, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Guajillo Chile Powder, Stout Beer Flavor (Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Natural Flavor [Contains Gluten], and Stout Beer), Sea Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Garlic Powder,), Onion, White Corn Masa Flour, Green Bell Peppers, Cumin, Red Bell Peppers, Onion Powder, Paprika, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Cramel Color, Chili Seasoning (Soybean Oil, Paprika Extractives, Natural Flavors).
Check Castleberry's Food Truck Stout Beef Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castleberry's Food Truck Stout Beef Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Hormel Gluten Free Chili with Beans - 15oz
98% FAT FREE TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY WITH BEANS
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
Where to buy
Castleberry's Food Truck Stout Beef Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


