Is Castleberry's Food Truck Stout Beef Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef, Prepared Beans (Pinto,Kidney), Tomatoes(Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Food Starch, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Guajillo Chile Powder, Stout Beer Flavor (Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Natural Flavor [Contains Gluten], and Stout Beer), Sea Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Garlic Powder,), Onion, White Corn Masa Flour, Green Bell Peppers, Cumin, Red Bell Peppers, Onion Powder, Paprika, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Cramel Color, Chili Seasoning (Soybean Oil, Paprika Extractives, Natural Flavors).
Check Castleberry's Food Truck Stout Beef Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castleberry's Food Truck Stout Beef Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Hormel Gluten Free Chili with Beans - 15oz
98% FAT FREE TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY WITH BEANS
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
Where to buy
Castleberry's Food Truck Stout Beef Chili, Chili With Beans, 15 oz Can is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


