Is Castor & Pollux, Organic Chicken Dinner Dog Food, 12.7 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken liver
- organic chicken
- vitamin b12 supplement
- vitamin d3 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +8 more
organic chicken liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Water Sufficient For Processing, Organic Potatoes, Organic Chicken Liver, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Peas, Sodium Alginate, Organic Dextrose, Powdered Cellulose, Calcium Lactate, Organic Dried Alfalfa, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Dried Spinach, Calcium Carbonate, Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amnio Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Calcium Iodate), Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Choline Chloride, Xanthan Gum
Check Castor & Pollux, Organic Chicken Dinner Dog Food, 12.7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castor & Pollux, Organic Chicken Dinner Dog Food, 12.7 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Reds All Natural, Burrito Chicken Cilantro Lime Organic, 4.5 Ounce
BUMBLE BEE Premium White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Where to buy
Castor & Pollux, Organic Chicken Dinner Dog Food, 12.7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


