Is Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Cheddar Crunch Mix Snack Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar seasoning
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold cheddar flavor and a varied, crunchy texture characterize this savory snack mix, often described by reviewers as crisp and satisfying. Consumers report using it for casual snacking, party bowls, lunchbox treats, and crunchy salad toppings. Reviews frequently note strong cheese taste, durable crunch, and convenient resealable packaging for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Catalina Crunch Cereal (pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Potato Fiber, Corn Fiber, Inulin Fber, Baking Powder, Guar Gum, Calcium Carbonate. Caramel Color), Cashews, Cheese Crisps (cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Annatto (color), Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitated, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Seasoning (whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Buttermilk, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Salt, Cultures, Brymes), Sour Cream (cream, Milk, Citric Acid], Spices, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Chickpea Pretzels (chickpea Flour, Potato Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Ol. Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. East, Citric Acid). Contains: Milk, Cashews.

Check Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Cheddar Crunch Mix Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go