Is Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Cheddar Crunch Mix Snack Mix Vegan?

Description
Bold cheddar flavor and a varied, crunchy texture characterize this savory snack mix, often described by reviewers as crisp and satisfying. Consumers report using it for casual snacking, party bowls, lunchbox treats, and crunchy salad toppings. Reviews frequently note strong cheese taste, durable crunch, and convenient resealable packaging for gatherings.
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream
- cream
- buttermilk
- milk
- cheddar seasoning
- cheese crisps
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitated
- enzymes
- +5 more
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold cheddar flavor and a varied, crunchy texture characterize this savory snack mix, often described by reviewers as crisp and satisfying. Consumers report using it for casual snacking, party bowls, lunchbox treats, and crunchy salad toppings. Reviews frequently note strong cheese taste, durable crunch, and convenient resealable packaging for gatherings.
Ingredients
Catalina Crunch Cereal (pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Potato Fiber, Corn Fiber, Inulin Fber, Baking Powder, Guar Gum, Calcium Carbonate. Caramel Color), Cashews, Cheese Crisps (cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Annatto (color), Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitated, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Seasoning (whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Buttermilk, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Salt, Cultures, Brymes), Sour Cream (cream, Milk, Citric Acid], Spices, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Chickpea Pretzels (chickpea Flour, Potato Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Ol. Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. East, Citric Acid). Contains: Milk, Cashews.
Check Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Cheddar Crunch Mix Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Cheddar Crunch Mix Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
About this product
Snack · Pouch


