Is Catalina Crunch Protein Cereal Cinnamon Toast Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Catalina Flour (pea Protein, Potato Fiber, Corn Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Guar Gum), Tapioca Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate), Natural Flavors, Cinnamon, Stevia Extract, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract.
Check Catalina Crunch Protein Cereal Cinnamon Toast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catalina Crunch Protein Cereal Cinnamon Toast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
About this product
Cereal · Flake


