Is Catalina Crunch Protein Granola Vanilla Almond Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- vegetable glycerin
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dry Roasted Almonds, Crisp Whole Oats, Crisp Brown Rice, Soy Crisps (soy Protein, Tapioca Starch), Catalina Cereal (pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Potato Fiber, Corn Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Caramel Color, Guar Gum, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Carbonate), Chicory Root Fiber, Allulose, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Mixed Tocopherols, Soybean Oil, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Dry Roasted Cashews, Dry Roasted Peanuts. Contains Peanuts, Soy, Almonds and Cashews.
Check Catalina Crunch Protein Granola Vanilla Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catalina Crunch Protein Granola Vanilla Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


