Is Catalina Crunch Protein Snack Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Cashews, Corn Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese Crisps (cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Annatto [for Color], Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Tapioca Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Chickpeas, Rice Flour, Whey, Corn Fiber, Pea Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Food Starch - Modified, Potato Fiber, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Guar Gum, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sugar, Oat Fiber, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Sour Cream (cultured Cream And Nonfat Milk), Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Spices, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract (for Color), Yeast, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch. Contains Milk, Cashews and Soy.

Check Catalina Crunch Protein Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bag, Cracker

Flavor
SavoryCheesyUmamiSpicy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep