Is Catelli® Ready-Cut Macaroni Pasta, 500 g Vegetarian?

Description
Macaroni delivers a mild, neutral flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture that holds sauces well. Commonly used in casseroles, cold pasta salads, soups and classic cheese dishes, reviewers note consistent sizing, even cooking and convenient portioning, with reliable performance across basic home recipes and simple preparation methods daily.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Macaroni delivers a mild, neutral flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture that holds sauces well. Commonly used in casseroles, cold pasta salads, soups and classic cheese dishes, reviewers note consistent sizing, even cooking and convenient portioning, with reliable performance across basic home recipes and simple preparation methods daily.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, May Contain Eggs, All Listed Are Not Produced Using Genetic Engineering
Check Catelli® Ready-Cut Macaroni Pasta, 500 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catelli® Ready-Cut Macaroni Pasta, 500 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Tinkyada Posta Jow Ready Brown Rice Pasta Spirals
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Catelli® Ready-Cut Macaroni Pasta, 500 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


