Is Catelli Smart® Penne Rigate Pasta, 375 g Pescatarian?

Description
This penne delivers mild flavor with a firm, al dente texture and ridged tubes that help sauces cling. Commonly used in baked dishes, salads, and stovetop pasta preparations, reviewers often cite consistent cooking times and good sauce retention, though some report occasional broken pieces and slight variability in firmness overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This penne delivers mild flavor with a firm, al dente texture and ridged tubes that help sauces cling. Commonly used in baked dishes, salads, and stovetop pasta preparations, reviewers often cite consistent cooking times and good sauce retention, though some report occasional broken pieces and slight variability in firmness overall.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Oat Hull Fibre, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulphate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, May Contain Eggs, All Listed Qre Not Produced Using Genetic Engineering
Check Catelli Smart® Penne Rigate Pasta, 375 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catelli Smart® Penne Rigate Pasta, 375 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Catelli Smart® Penne Rigate Pasta, 375 g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


