Is Cathedral City Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • high-quality aged cheddars
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The cheese delivers a pronounced sharp, nutty flavor with a firm, slightly crumbly texture and a savory finish. Shoppers often note consistent, robust taste. Common uses include slicing for sandwiches, serving on cheese boards, grating over hot dishes and incorporating into cooked recipes where a bold cheddar character is desired.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese. Contains Milk. High-quality aged cheddars may contain calcium lactate cheese crystals.

Check Cathedral City Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cathedral City Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandTesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRichSalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing