Is Cathedral City Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G Dairy Free?

Description
A mature English cheddar with a pronounced, tangy, slightly nutty flavor and firm yet slightly crumbly texture, suitable for slicing, grating, melting, or serving on boards; commonly used in sandwiches, casseroles, and snacks. Reviewers often cite rich taste, reliable melting performance, and consistent quality. Packaging and value are frequently noted.
Why it's not dairy free
- hard cheese
hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
A mature English cheddar with a pronounced, tangy, slightly nutty flavor and firm yet slightly crumbly texture, suitable for slicing, grating, melting, or serving on boards; commonly used in sandwiches, casseroles, and snacks. Reviewers often cite rich taste, reliable melting performance, and consistent quality. Packaging and value are frequently noted.
Ingredients
Hard cheese
Check Cathedral City Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cathedral City Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Cathedral City Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Block


