Is Cathedral City Cheese Mild Cheddar 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, slightly firm texture that slices cleanly and melts evenly. Reviewers frequently note consistent quality, reliable packaging, and family-friendly taste. Common everyday uses include sandwiches, snacking, melting into sauces, grating over pasta, and adding a mild presence on cheese boards and lunches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, slightly firm texture that slices cleanly and melts evenly. Reviewers frequently note consistent quality, reliable packaging, and family-friendly taste. Common everyday uses include sandwiches, snacking, melting into sauces, grating over pasta, and adding a mild presence on cheese boards and lunches.
Ingredients
Cheddar cheese
Check Cathedral City Cheese Mild Cheddar 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cathedral City Cheese Mild Cheddar 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Cathedral City Cheese Mild Cheddar 350g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


