Is Cathedral City Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake Meal For One 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • double cream
  • smoked bacon lardons
  • pork back
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken
  • milk
  • cathedral city cheddar cheese
  • whole milk
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pennette Pasta (31%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Whole Milk , Cathedral City Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (13%), Cooked Chicken (12%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Water, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1))), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Colour (Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract), Smoked Bacon Lardons (2%) (Pork Back, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Double Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper

Check Cathedral City Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bake Meal For One 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep