Is Great Value Chicken Flavored Pasta & Sauce, 4.3 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken powder
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product(Wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Seasoning Blend(Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Carrots, Natural Flavors, Spices, Chicken Fat[Chicken Fat, Rosemary Extract], Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Powder[Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Rosemary Extract], Silicon Dioxide, Soybean Oil, Color[Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract]).
Check Great Value Chicken Flavored Pasta & Sauce, 4.3 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chicken Flavored Pasta & Sauce, 4.3 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Great Value Traditional Pasta Sauce, 24 oz
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 16 oz
Great Value Vegetable Broth, 32 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free
Where to buy
Great Value Chicken Flavored Pasta & Sauce, 4.3 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


