Is Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • part skim milk
  • 5 percent of romano cheese
  • eggs
  • blue cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • +5 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce with a mild, savory flavor and a velvety texture that clings well to pasta. Commonly used as a quick pasta coating, casserole base, or creamy topping for chicken and vegetables. Reviewers note convenience and versatility, while some report varying consistency and a tendency to benefit from seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Sunflower Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Parmesan Cheese (part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dairy Product Solids, Modified Egg Yolk (egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Salt, Contains Less Than 0.5 Percent Of Romano Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Roasted Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Spices, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Onion Powder, Medium Chain Triglycerides (coconut And / Or Palm Kernel Oil), Carrageenan. Contains Milk And Eggs. May Contain Traces Of Anchovies, Wheat And Soy.

Check Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping