Is Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 16 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with a mild, savory flavor and a velvety texture that clings well to pasta. Commonly used as a quick pasta coating, casserole base, or creamy topping for chicken and vegetables. Reviewers note convenience and versatility, while some report varying consistency and a tendency to benefit from seasoning.
Why it's not dairy free
- blue cheese
- 5 percent of romano cheese
- milk
- dairy product solids
- cheese cultures
- part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with a mild, savory flavor and a velvety texture that clings well to pasta. Commonly used as a quick pasta coating, casserole base, or creamy topping for chicken and vegetables. Reviewers note convenience and versatility, while some report varying consistency and a tendency to benefit from seasoning.
Ingredients
Water, Cream, Sunflower Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Parmesan Cheese (part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dairy Product Solids, Modified Egg Yolk (egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Salt, Contains Less Than 0.5 Percent Of Romano Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Roasted Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Spices, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Onion Powder, Medium Chain Triglycerides (coconut And / Or Palm Kernel Oil), Carrageenan. Contains Milk And Eggs. May Contain Traces Of Anchovies, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


