Is Great Value Chicken Flavored Pasta & Sauce, 4.3 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken powder
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product(Wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Seasoning Blend(Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Carrots, Natural Flavors, Spices, Chicken Fat[Chicken Fat, Rosemary Extract], Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Powder[Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Rosemary Extract], Silicon Dioxide, Soybean Oil, Color[Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract]).
Check Great Value Chicken Flavored Pasta & Sauce, 4.3 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chicken Flavored Pasta & Sauce, 4.3 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Great Value Traditional Pasta Sauce, 24 oz
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 16 oz
Great Value Vegetable Broth, 32 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free
Where to buy
Great Value Chicken Flavored Pasta & Sauce, 4.3 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


