Is Cathedral City Macaroni Cheese Meal For One 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • red leicester cheese made in the uk from uk milk
  • red leicester cheese
  • cathedral city red leicester cheese
  • cathedral city cheddar cheese

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni Pasta (29%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Whole Milk , Cathedral City Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (20%), Water, Double Cream ( Milk ), Ciabatta Style Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Salt, Olive Oil), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract), *Cathedral City Red Leicester Cheese (Red Leicester Cheese ( Milk ), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)), Cornflour, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Parsley, White Pepper, *Red Leicester Cheese made in the UK from UK Milk

Check Cathedral City Macaroni Cheese Meal For One 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
GooeySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep