Is Cathedral City Lighter Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mature cheddar offering tangy, gently sharp flavor and a creamy yet firm texture. Reviewers frequently note consistent meltability, making it suitable for sandwiches, toast, crackers, sauces, and grilled dishes. Common themes include steady quality, convenient 350 g size, and everyday versatility without overwhelming other ingredients, generally liked by online shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese.

Check Cathedral City Lighter Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cathedral City Lighter Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking