Is Cathedral City Our Cheesy Lasagne Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cathedral city cheddar cheese
  • bechamel sauce with cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bechamel Sauce With Cheese (41%) (Water, Wheat Flour, Dried Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Cathedral City Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (5%), Cream (Milk), Salt, Nutmeg Powder), Cooked Beet Ragù (31%) (Tomato Pulp, Beef (30%), Carrot, Onion, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Water, Wheat Flour, Celery, Salt, Nutmeg Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf), Cooked Egg Pasta (20%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurized Liquid Whole Egg), Cathedral City Cheddar Cheese (8%) (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch), Wheat Fiber. Contains Milk, Celery, Wheat. Also, may contain mustard and soya.

Check Cathedral City Our Cheesy Lasagne against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking