Is Idahoan Homestyle Casserole Au Gratin With Cheesy Au Gratin Sauce - 4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-mix produces creamy, savory au gratin flavor with a velvety, slightly grainy sauce and soft, fork-tender texture when prepared. Often used as a quick side, casserole base, or topping for baked dishes; reviewers cite easy preparation, consistent savory flavor, and occasional variability in thickness or seasoning intensity across cooking batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potato Slices, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Whey, Coconut Oil, Dried Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Dried Garlic, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Parsley, Spice, Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika Extract (Color), Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite

Check Idahoan Homestyle Casserole Au Gratin With Cheesy Au Gratin Sauce - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Homestyle Casserole Au Gratin With Cheesy Au Gratin Sauce - 4 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking