Is Cathedral City Our Cheesy Lasagne Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized liquid whole egg
  • cheddar cheese
  • beef
  • cooked egg pasta
  • cream
  • milk
  • cathedral city cheddar cheese
  • dried skimmed milk
  • +1 more

pasteurized liquid whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bechamel Sauce With Cheese (41%) (Water, Wheat Flour, Dried Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Cathedral City Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (5%), Cream (Milk), Salt, Nutmeg Powder), Cooked Beet Ragù (31%) (Tomato Pulp, Beef (30%), Carrot, Onion, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Water, Wheat Flour, Celery, Salt, Nutmeg Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf), Cooked Egg Pasta (20%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurized Liquid Whole Egg), Cathedral City Cheddar Cheese (8%) (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch), Wheat Fiber. Contains Milk, Celery, Wheat. Also, may contain mustard and soya.

Check Cathedral City Our Cheesy Lasagne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking