Is Cathedral City Our Cheesy Lasagne Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bechamel Sauce With Cheese (41%) (Water, Wheat Flour, Dried Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Cathedral City Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (5%), Cream (Milk), Salt, Nutmeg Powder), Cooked Beet Ragù (31%) (Tomato Pulp, Beef (30%), Carrot, Onion, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Water, Wheat Flour, Celery, Salt, Nutmeg Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf), Cooked Egg Pasta (20%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurized Liquid Whole Egg), Cathedral City Cheddar Cheese (8%) (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch), Wheat Fiber. Contains Milk, Celery, Wheat. Also, may contain mustard and soya.

Check Cathedral City Our Cheesy Lasagne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking