Is Cathedral City Plant Based Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese Flavour Vegan Block 280g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Extra-mature cheddar flavour with pronounced sharpness and savory notes, offering a firm yet slightly creamy texture that slices and grates cleanly. Common uses include sandwiches, toasties, melting over dishes, and snacking. Customer reviews frequently mention strong flavour, good meltability, and occasional comments on differing aftertaste and mouthfeel among many reviewers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Extra-mature cheddar flavour with pronounced sharpness and savory notes, offering a firm yet slightly creamy texture that slices and grates cleanly. Common uses include sandwiches, toasties, melting over dishes, and snacking. Customer reviews frequently mention strong flavour, good meltability, and occasional comments on differing aftertaste and mouthfeel among many reviewers.
Ingredients
Rice Base (Water, Dried Rice Syrup), Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Calcium, Acid (Lactic Acid), Gelling Agent (Agar), Colour (Carotenes)
Check Cathedral City Plant Based Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese Flavour Vegan Block 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cathedral City Plant Based Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese Flavour Vegan Block 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SHELLS + VEGAN CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED MAC WITH CHICKPEA PASTA, SHELLS + VEGAN CHEDDAR
Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated)
Sargento Off the Block Shredded Cheese, Extra Sharp Cheddar, Off the Block, Traditional Cut
365 Whole Foods Market Plant-Based Cheddar-Style Cheese Alternative
Snowdonia Little Black Bomber Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese Wedge - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Cathedral City Plant Based Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese Flavour Vegan Block 280g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


