Is Cathedral City Plant Based Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese Flavour Vegan Block 280g Gluten Free?

Description
Extra-mature cheddar flavour with pronounced sharpness and savory notes, offering a firm yet slightly creamy texture that slices and grates cleanly. Common uses include sandwiches, toasties, melting over dishes, and snacking. Customer reviews frequently mention strong flavour, good meltability, and occasional comments on differing aftertaste and mouthfeel among many reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dried rice syrup
- flavourings
dried rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Extra-mature cheddar flavour with pronounced sharpness and savory notes, offering a firm yet slightly creamy texture that slices and grates cleanly. Common uses include sandwiches, toasties, melting over dishes, and snacking. Customer reviews frequently mention strong flavour, good meltability, and occasional comments on differing aftertaste and mouthfeel among many reviewers.
Ingredients
Rice Base (Water, Dried Rice Syrup), Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Calcium, Acid (Lactic Acid), Gelling Agent (Agar), Colour (Carotenes)
Check Cathedral City Plant Based Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese Flavour Vegan Block 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cathedral City Plant Based Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese Flavour Vegan Block 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SHELLS + VEGAN CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED MAC WITH CHICKPEA PASTA, SHELLS + VEGAN CHEDDAR
Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated)
Sargento Off the Block Shredded Cheese, Extra Sharp Cheddar, Off the Block, Traditional Cut
365 Whole Foods Market Plant-Based Cheddar-Style Cheese Alternative
Snowdonia Little Black Bomber Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese Wedge - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Cathedral City Plant Based Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese Flavour Vegan Block 280g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


