Is Cathedral City Plant Based Mature Cheddar Cheese Flavour Vegan Slices 150g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings
  • dried rice syrup
  • modified starch

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mild-tasting sandwich slices with a slightly tangy edge; creamy mouthfeel and pliable, thin texture that stacks and slices easily. Users report good cold sandwich performance and reasonable melting for toasted sandwiches, noting consistent size, convenient packaging, and flavor closer to traditional cheese than many alternatives in everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Base (Water, Dried Rice Syrup), Coconut Oil (26%), Modified Starch (Potato, Maize), Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Calcium, Bamboo Fibre, Acid (Lactic Acid), Gelling Agent (Agar), Colour (Carotenes)

Check Cathedral City Plant Based Mature Cheddar Cheese Flavour Vegan Slices 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cathedral City Plant Based Mature Cheddar Cheese Flavour Vegan Slices 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch