Is Catherine's Originals Chocolate Selection Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingredients sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, cocoa powder, rice syrup powder, chickpea protein concentrate, syrup (glucose, glucose-fructose, saccharose), glycerine, coconut (oil, desiccated), water, invert sugar syrup, pea protein, almonds, sorbitol, juices: rehydrated cherry, carrot and lemon, hazelnuts, oil (palm**, rapeseed), gluten - free oat flour, almond butter, shea butter, salt, emulsifiers ((lecithin: sunflower, soy), mono - and di-glycerides of fatty acids), caramelised sugar syrup, candied cherries, bicarbonate of soda, calcium (tri-calcium phosphate, carbonate), lyophilized coffee, maltodextrin, soy protein (sulphites), tapioca flour, natural flavourings (vanilla, chamomile, honeycomb, lavender, orange), potassium (sorbate, iodide), acidity regulator (citric acid), non-hydrogenated vegetable shortening, colours (spirulina concentrate, black carrot, caramel, blue), flavourings, raising agent (ammonium carbonate), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, gellan gum), thickener (pectin, xantham gum) *sustainably sourced cocoa, sustainably sourced palm

Check Catherine's Originals Chocolate Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing