Is Catherine's Originals Chocolate Selection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honeycomb
- natural flavourings
- tri-calcium phosphate
- calcium
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
honeycomb
Dietitian noteHoneycomb refers to the mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ingredients sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, cocoa powder, rice syrup powder, chickpea protein concentrate, syrup (glucose, glucose-fructose, saccharose), glycerine, coconut (oil, desiccated), water, invert sugar syrup, pea protein, almonds, sorbitol, juices: rehydrated cherry, carrot and lemon, hazelnuts, oil (palm**, rapeseed), gluten - free oat flour, almond butter, shea butter, salt, emulsifiers ((lecithin: sunflower, soy), mono - and di-glycerides of fatty acids), caramelised sugar syrup, candied cherries, bicarbonate of soda, calcium (tri-calcium phosphate, carbonate), lyophilized coffee, maltodextrin, soy protein (sulphites), tapioca flour, natural flavourings (vanilla, chamomile, honeycomb, lavender, orange), potassium (sorbate, iodide), acidity regulator (citric acid), non-hydrogenated vegetable shortening, colours (spirulina concentrate, black carrot, caramel, blue), flavourings, raising agent (ammonium carbonate), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, gellan gum), thickener (pectin, xantham gum) *sustainably sourced cocoa, sustainably sourced palm
Check Catherine's Originals Chocolate Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Catherine's Originals Chocolate Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


