Is Catherine's Originals Chocolate Selection Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings
  • calcium
  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingredients sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, cocoa powder, rice syrup powder, chickpea protein concentrate, syrup (glucose, glucose-fructose, saccharose), glycerine, coconut (oil, desiccated), water, invert sugar syrup, pea protein, almonds, sorbitol, juices: rehydrated cherry, carrot and lemon, hazelnuts, oil (palm**, rapeseed), gluten - free oat flour, almond butter, shea butter, salt, emulsifiers ((lecithin: sunflower, soy), mono - and di-glycerides of fatty acids), caramelised sugar syrup, candied cherries, bicarbonate of soda, calcium (tri-calcium phosphate, carbonate), lyophilized coffee, maltodextrin, soy protein (sulphites), tapioca flour, natural flavourings (vanilla, chamomile, honeycomb, lavender, orange), potassium (sorbate, iodide), acidity regulator (citric acid), non-hydrogenated vegetable shortening, colours (spirulina concentrate, black carrot, caramel, blue), flavourings, raising agent (ammonium carbonate), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, gellan gum), thickener (pectin, xantham gum) *sustainably sourced cocoa, sustainably sourced palm

Check Catherine's Originals Chocolate Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing