Is Catherine's Originals Chocolate Selection Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten - free oat flour
  • rice syrup powder
  • natural flavourings
  • flavourings

gluten - free oat flour

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingredients sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, cocoa powder, rice syrup powder, chickpea protein concentrate, syrup (glucose, glucose-fructose, saccharose), glycerine, coconut (oil, desiccated), water, invert sugar syrup, pea protein, almonds, sorbitol, juices: rehydrated cherry, carrot and lemon, hazelnuts, oil (palm**, rapeseed), gluten - free oat flour, almond butter, shea butter, salt, emulsifiers ((lecithin: sunflower, soy), mono - and di-glycerides of fatty acids), caramelised sugar syrup, candied cherries, bicarbonate of soda, calcium (tri-calcium phosphate, carbonate), lyophilized coffee, maltodextrin, soy protein (sulphites), tapioca flour, natural flavourings (vanilla, chamomile, honeycomb, lavender, orange), potassium (sorbate, iodide), acidity regulator (citric acid), non-hydrogenated vegetable shortening, colours (spirulina concentrate, black carrot, caramel, blue), flavourings, raising agent (ammonium carbonate), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, gellan gum), thickener (pectin, xantham gum) *sustainably sourced cocoa, sustainably sourced palm

Check Catherine's Originals Chocolate Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing