Is Catit Divine Shreds Tuna Multipack Wet Cat Food Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna with chicken &amp
  • chicken
  • tuna with shirasu &amp
  • sweet potato - composition: tuna
  • prawn
  • tuna
  • tuna with prawns &amp
  • tuna with seabream &amp

tuna with chicken &amp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna with Seabream & Wakame - Composition: Tuna (33%), Seabream (4%), Dried Kelp (4%), Tuna with Prawns & Pumpkin - Composition: Tuna (33%), Prawn (4%), Pumpkin (4%), Tuna with Shirasu & Sweet Potato - Composition: Tuna (33%), Shirasu (4%), Sweet Potato (4%), Tuna with Chicken & Wakame - Composition: Tuna (33%), Chicken (4%), Wakame (4%)

Check Catit Divine Shreds Tuna Multipack Wet Cat Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Catit Divine Shreds Tuna Multipack Wet Cat Food is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Seafood · Pouch, Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep