Is CATSKILL PROVISIONS, ARTISANAL HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE HONEY TRUFFLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic butter
- organic cream
organic butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CATSKILL PROVISIONS HONEY, VANILLA PASTE, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC BUTTER, SALT, 70% DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER)
Check CATSKILL PROVISIONS, ARTISANAL HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE HONEY TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CATSKILL PROVISIONS, ARTISANAL HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE HONEY TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Lindt Lindor Truffles Dark Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Organic Friends Bunny Grahams Chocolate Chip, Chocolate & Honey -- 7 oz
Nabisco Honey Maid Teddy Grahams Chocolate Graham Snacks 10oz Box
Lindt Lindor Truffles Irresistibly Smooth Milk Chocolate Bag - 5.1 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


