No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Cattlemans Cut Smoked Sausage Old Fashioned - 3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Soy Grits (Defattedi), Sugar, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Spices And Natural Flavorings, Natural Smoke Flavor, Beef Stock, Molasses Powder (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, In Colored Beef Collagen Casing (Fd&c Red 3)

Check Cattlemans Cut Smoked Sausage Old Fashioned - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cattlemans Cut Smoked Sausage Old Fashioned - 3 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostVons

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingSandwichLunch
Vegan? Cattlemans Cut Smoked Sausage Old Fashioned - 3 Oz | Spoonful