Is Cattleman's Cut Yellowstone Hardwood Smoked Hunter's Sausage, Hardwood Smoked Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • in beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
beef
lactic acid starter culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PORK, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, CANOLA OIL. IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Cattleman's Cut Yellowstone Hardwood Smoked Hunter's Sausage, Hardwood Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch
Vegetarian? Cattleman's Cut Yellowstone Hardwood Smoked Hunter's Sausage, Hardwood Smoked | Spoonful