Is Cattlemen's BBQ Sauce Variety 4-Pack, No High-Fructose Corn Syrup, Real Ingredients, 18oz (Pack of 4) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • soy sauce
  • sugar and natural flavors
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Mustard Bran, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Spice, Onion Powder, Celery Seed, Sodium Benzoate (As A ), Garlic Powder, Sugar And Natural Flavors, Carolina Tangy Gold:distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Grade Mustard Seed, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Apple Cider Vinegar, Turmeric, Paprika, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Spices, Natural Flavors, Memphis Sweet: Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Mississippi Honey: Sugar, Honey, Tamarind Extract

Check Cattlemen's BBQ Sauce Variety 4-Pack, No High-Fructose Corn Syrup, Real Ingredients, 18oz (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cattlemen's BBQ Sauce Variety 4-Pack, No High-Fructose Corn Syrup, Real Ingredients, 18oz (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokyTangySweetSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading