Is Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 1 gal Jug Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Grade Mustard Seed, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Turmeric, Corn Syrup, Paprika, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Spices, Molasses, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Sodium Benzoate (As A ), Celery Seed

Check Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 1 gal Jug against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 1 gal Jug is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping